Platform Builder Forums

Help and Support => Working with Platform Builder => Topic started by: saiwong3268 on December 22, 2019, 08:48:31 PM

Title: Enemy coordinates
Post by: saiwong3268 on December 22, 2019, 08:48:31 PM
Hello,


Within a custom enemy settings I can successfully change its x and y coordinates.
However, I can't seem to make "if statement" checks on it

for example:

if enemy y < [player 1 y]
{
 …. do something
}

Platform  Builder always crashes on me. If there a way to do this ?
Title: Re: Enemy coordinates
Post by: Gizgord on December 22, 2019, 09:41:24 PM
I never tried to do that, but you can try typing in your character ID instead of your player.

if enemy y < [character 3 y]
{
... do something
}
Title: Re: Enemy coordinates
Post by: TingThing on December 22, 2019, 09:42:36 PM
That command should work. But it looks like you found an error.


I'll make sure this gets fixed in the next update.