Author Topic: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt  (Read 4053 times)

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« on: August 05, 2019, 09:18:37 PM »
I have forgotten to mention that we'll need a command prompt for sprites where when the mouse isn't over the sprite.

Mechasaur

  • No Normies Allowed
  • Level 13: Porcuprick
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • Proud Admin of Plugger's Zone
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2019, 09:43:41 PM »
we need a command prompt for each time Christian Game Maker posts a suggestion in Suggestions

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2019, 09:49:07 PM »
???

Mechasaur

  • No Normies Allowed
  • Level 13: Porcuprick
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • Proud Admin of Plugger's Zone
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2019, 09:53:43 PM »
it's joke :-\

Gizgord

  • average
  • Level 18: Statix
  • *
  • Posts: 835
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2019, 10:33:15 PM »
if CGM sug = true
[
]

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2019, 10:34:19 PM »
It's

If CGM suggests = true
{

}

TingThing

  • Admin and Developer
  • Level 20: Nobom
  • *
  • Posts: 1395
  • Creator and Developer of Platform Builder
    • View Profile
    • Platform Builder Home
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2019, 12:12:25 AM »
I have forgotten to mention that we'll need a command prompt for sprites where when the mouse isn't over the sprite.


This should work for most situations:


Sprite mouse over command:
Code: [Select]
var over = true
Area settings looping command:

Code: [Select]
if var over != true
{
//Code for when the mouse is not over the sprite
}
var over = false




Setap

  • The Conservative Romanian Republic of Setap
  • Level 13: Porcuprick
  • *
  • Posts: 371
  • Developer of the Super Adventure series
    • View Profile
    • Setap's Website
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2019, 04:39:20 AM »
It's

If CGM suggests = true
{

}

If CGM suggests = true
{
Setap = 1 HP
}
setapdede Productions 2016-2022

War

  • "The top player is here!"
  • Level 20: Nobom
  • *
  • Posts: 1490
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2019, 12:34:36 PM »
when mega adventure = out
check game quality
if quality score 50%
then
  be happy
else
  ?̵̲̱̉?̴͎̻̇?̶̙̆͗
endif
Hey, wassup wassup? My name is Warrior555MainsGanon (but just call me War) and I'm the main guy behind Megaman Zero Online and the upcoming Matt's Adventure! I don't speak often here but I'm a very friendly lad so if you wanna talk, don't hesitate!

Setap

  • The Conservative Romanian Republic of Setap
  • Level 13: Porcuprick
  • *
  • Posts: 371
  • Developer of the Super Adventure series
    • View Profile
    • Setap's Website
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2019, 01:05:03 PM »
when mega adventure = out
check game quality
if quality score 50%
then
  be happy
else
  ?̵̲̱̉?̴͎̻̇?̶̙̆͗
endif
*laughs in code*
setapdede Productions 2016-2022

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2019, 07:35:59 PM »
That sounds like a conditional Mechasaur likes.

And thanks, TingThing!

Mechasaur

  • No Normies Allowed
  • Level 13: Porcuprick
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • Proud Admin of Plugger's Zone
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2019, 02:20:42 PM »
you're not wrong

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2019, 06:07:23 PM »
I didn't think so.

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2019, 10:35:26 PM »

This should work for most situations:


Sprite mouse over command:
Code: [Select]
var over = true
Area settings looping command:

Code: [Select]
if var over != true
{
//Code for when the mouse is not over the sprite
}
var over = false





Okay, I never actually did what you said because I didn't have an immediate need. Now I do. And I don't understand. I tried what you said, and it doesn't work. You need to add a command prompt. It shouldn't be hard. Is it hard?

CGM

  • Christian, 3D artist, former Platform Builder gamdev
  • Master Builder
  • *
  • Posts: 3836
    • View Profile
Re: If mouse isn't over sprite command prompt
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2019, 10:37:41 PM »
I take back what I said. I did what you said, but changed what you did. You have a !=. That was incorrect. It's =. The ! was causing a contradiction. I have it working now, but still, please do include a command prompt in a patch or 7.1. It's needed.